Thursday, August 7, 2014

It Ain't A Goodbye

And yes, that day finally came. My little sister has moved to another city to continue her study. Feeling sad? Of course, I won't deny it. Time does fly. Back when I first met her in our private class. I saw a young girl who looked a bit tomboy compared to the other students from her school. But again, never judge a book from its cover. Even though she is tomboy, deep inside of her is a sweet and caring girl. As the time went by, we got closer and the sad thing was I decided to resign from my job and at that time she was very busy with her cheerleading practice. It turned out that God permitted us to meet again. I remember when I was on the way home, I saw her walking on the sidewalks. She was so surprised when I suddenly stopped in front of her and called her name. She shouted my name, ran to me and gave a tight hug and of course people were looking at us lol. Since that day, my days have been more colorful whenever we have our class. The teacher - student relationship has become an older sister - younger sister relationship. 

Evelyn & Me #Transformers4 #XXI

For these years, we have shared lots of things but the saddest one I can't forget is when she injured her knee and needed to stay in the hospital :-( Thankfully, she could get recovered fast. After some weeks, we met again and she jumped out of her big car and I was like panic. But she gave me a big smile on her face, sooo glad that she recovered fully. 

Full tummy #Michigo

There is one thing I hope, I hope we will be sisters for the rest of our life. Wherever we are, the bond remains in our hearts. Just as she said, words can't even express <3<3<3. Be a good girl there and hope to see you again, soon :-*

Aug 6th, 2014 #House of Balcony #Amplaz

Thursday, July 3, 2014

The Wrap Watch, La Mer

I may say I think I fall in love with this kind of watch. You know, this unique watch isn't the kind of watch I usually use. If you see on the cupboard, there are 3 blinky watches. Blinky? Yeah, it means blink blink lol. People said that it made them look like a rocker, hmm should I agree with the statement? Perhaps if you choose certain styles of this La Mer watch, they can create such a rocker look. However, I have my own opinion. Instead of making you like a rocker, this watch will create a more casual look. Everyone has her own opinion right? And of course her own style. Anyway, This La Mer watch is still my dream until now. I hope one day I can have one. And by the time it happens, I will be mixing it with my casual style :)

styling #1

styling #2

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Let It Flare

In the past I thought wearing a long skirt or dress was such a bothering thing since you couldn't move as freely as you could. Yet, this thought has changed and I started to use it although only on special occasion like wedding party. Actually, I really wanna try using this long skirt or dress in daily life like hanging out or going to church but I'm not confident enough, especially with this condition where I gain more weight T.T. After all, people here are not usual yet to see people wearing it or even dress up unless these people are the ones who use hijab. 

I guess, I still need to collect all my confidence first. I don't know when, but one day I will make my breakthrough. Wish me luck, girls XOXO

Thursday, December 5, 2013

A Future Gift

My dear little sister, Evelyn.

Here are some sets I've promised to help you with your future gift, a pair of brown ankle booties. I hope they will be helpful and let's save some money to give ourselves a gift xoxo

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

As Comfortable as They Look

I just wanna share a bit of what I have experienced so far. Well, I'm gaining weight for almost 9 kgs for the past 9 months. I used to wear a small or medium-sized clothes but now I keep all my small-sized clothes tidy in my wardrobe. I was kinda stressful since I didn't have enough clothes at that time and luckily my husband helped me by giving me some money to buy bigger-sized clothes. And what happens now? I don't feel comfortable wearing such tight clothes again since I'm not confident enough to show my figure. Also, wearing heels too long makes my feet and legs tired. I think it's because my legs have to stand heavier burden. Some women may experience the same thing as what I experience. Therefore, I wanna give a bit advice for those who have the same problem as me. I hope that it will be useful :)
  • A-line cutting for dresses
I adore this cutting. Why? It's because this cutting can help you to cover your figure's weaknesses especially when your body's lower part is bigger than the upper. I don't feel confident to wear sleeveless dresses so I will try to find sleeved dresses or wear cardigans or blazers. When I wear a cardigan or blazer, I won't use the buttons or let the front part open. It will give you more freedom to move your arms and make your figure look balance.

  • Brighter Tops and Darker Bottoms
I always think brighter bottoms make my lower body especially my hip and things look bigger. Therefore, I enjoy wearing darker bottoms because they create such a slimmer figure. If you are confident, you can wear a patterned tops. Since I like plain tops, whenever I wear them I will use a necklace, the statement necklace, to distract people's attention from the plain or maybe dull look.

  • Last but not least, Loose Tops
As I have already told you before, about my confidence in wearing tight clothes, I prefer wearing loose tops to cover the weaknesses in your upper body's part. It doesn't mean that you will look big, nope. As long as you are smart at combining your top and bottom, loose tops can be your first choice. You can move as freely as you can :) Ah, one more thing. If you like wearing jeans or trousers, it's better to choose flare ones instead of following the trends of wearing skinny jeans. However, if you enjoy wearing skinny bottoms, I suggest you mix them with longer tops.

Monday, August 19, 2013

Sailor Dress, Childhood Memory

Recently, one of the TV stations in my country is running an old TV program again. I watched it and I even didn't wanna miss any single episodes of it. It's an anime from Japan entitled Sailormoon (click here to watch). An ordinary student who turned into a heroine who wears a sailor dress. 

Since then, I have always thought that sailor dresses are super cute and can make the person who wears it look younger and girly. 

They're super cute, aren't they? xoxo

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

A Relaxing Day with Sneakers

High heels are closely related to women's world, but how about sneakers? Well, we know this kind of shoes are usually used by men. In fact, sneakers aren't made for men only. We can also wear them. Perhaps most people think that sneakers are dedicated for those who are tomboy or have a little bit masculinity in them. In my opinion, such thought isn't really true. As a woman, of course we are obliged to look feminine or at least show a little bit femininity in our appearance. How to do that? Of course wearing high heels is one of the answers. But wearing them every day isn't really good for our health. We need to give our legs some time to relax their muscles. Keep your high heels for a moment in the closet. Wear your flats or sneakers and start your activities. If you have some problems in mixing sneakers with the outfit, here are some ideas that can help you.

Outfit for hanging out with the girls

Outfit for walking around or shopping

Outfit for ladies' night

What do you think? Are you ready to try? xoxo
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...